Win the Race but Lose the Case?
[…] On June 7, 2022, a warranty deed from Windemuth to Graham was recorded. Graham then sought to evict the Bilbreys. On August 11, 2022, the Bilbreys recorded their 2014 quitclaim deed and claimed superior title. Litigation followed.
The trial court quieted title in favor of the Bilbreys. The court reasoned that Graham was not a bona fide purchaser for value because it knew the property was occupied by the Bilbreys before receiving its deed. Graham appealed.
Michigan’s Race-Notice Statute
Michigan’s race-notice statute (MCL 565.29) determines priority between competing recorded deeds. It provides, in relevant part:
Every conveyance of real estate within the state…. which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate…., whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
Thus, to gain priority over a prior unrecorded interest, a subsequent purchaser must: (1) pay value, (2) record first, and (3) lack actual or constructive notice of a prior unrecorded interest.
Graham bought the property knowing the Bilbreys were in possession.